
Cat Me If You Can: hidden cats, but make it fancy
Cat Me If You Can
- Positive98%
- Reviews131
- Playing4
- Price$17.99
Hidden-cat games are their own cozy little genre now, and Cat Me If You Can might be the swankiest one yet. You wander black-and-white, comic-style 3D worlds, from Ancient Egypt to modern Japan to medieval castles, hunting for cleverly concealed kitties, snapping their photos and watching color flood back into the scene. There are 9 handcrafted levels across 3 worlds, over 725 cats and more than 50 quests and puzzles, and some cats hide behind riddles, locked doors or contraptions.
The charm is in the details. Every cat you photograph has a name, you can pin your favorite shots in an album, and yes, you can pet them (most of them, anyway). There are cats working medieval jobs and cats reimagined as creatures from Japanese folklore, and the whole thing is deeply relaxing, with just enough puzzle to keep your brain switched on.
The catch: it isn't cheap for the genre, and some feel it gets repetitive after a level or two, so if you're on the fence, it's fine to wait. Expect around 10 to 15 hours if you don't lean on hints, though some breeze through faster. One unlucky person hit a freeze right at the first photo, so keep the refund window in mind if your PC is fussy. Windows only.
Since we reviewed it
- Loot Score8.5 → 8.7+0.2
- Positive97% → 98%+1 pt
- Reviews83 → 131+48
- Playing4 now4–6 seen
Unchanged: price.
Sep 15, 2026 (review day): 97% positive and 83 reviews, reconstructed from Steam reviews (player count not available). There is no data between this point and our first check.
All snapshots (2)
| When (UTC) | Loot Score | Positive | Reviews | Playing | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 31, 2026, 06:22 UTC | 8.7 | 98% | 131 | 4 | $17.99 |
| Oct 31, 2026, 05:26 UTC | 8.7 | 98% | 131 | 6 | $17.99 |
| Sep 15 – first check | data not available | ||||
| Sep 15, 2026 (review day, reconstructed) | 8.5 | 97% | 83 | n/a | – |